Thursday, September 30, 2010

State Bank of India Exam Paper - Computer

रिडनडेंसी को परिभाषित कीजिए ।
उत्तर: एक ही डाटा को कई जगह पर सेव करना रिडनडेंसी कहलाता है ।

डाटा माइनिंग का क्या अर्थ है ?
उत्तर: ग्राहक के पास स्टोर किये गए डाटा का विश्लेषण करना डाटा माइनिंग कहलाता है ।

ग्राहक डाटाबेस में, ग्राहक का कुल नाम कहाँ डाला जाता है ?
उत्तर: टेक्स्ट फील्ड में

IP Address से क्या तात्पर्य है ?
उत्तर: इन्टरनेट पर प्रत्येक डिवाइस का एक यूनिक IP Address होता है । इसे इन्टरनेट एड्रेस भी कहते हैं । वह उसी तरह इसकी पहचान करना है जैसे गली का पता घर की पहचान करता है ।

क्लाइंट/सर्वर मॉडल में, क्लाइंट प्रोग्राम क्या करता है ?
उत्तर: सॉफ्टवेयर फाइलें दूसरे कम्प्यूटरों को सर्व करता है ।

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Basic Computer Questions - Bank PO Exam

11. A(n)………contains commands that can be selected.
(A) pointer
(B) menu
(C) icon
(D) button
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

12. An error is also known as—
(A) bug
(B) debug
(C) cursor
(D) icon
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

13. Arithmetic Operations—
(A) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to, or less than the other item
(B) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order
(C) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR and NOT
(D) include addition, subtraction, multiplication and division
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

14. Sending an e-mail is similar to—
(A) picturing an event
(B) narrating a story
(C) writing a letter
(D) creating a drawing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

15. Promotion in Marketing means—
(A) passing an examination
(B) elevation from one grade to another
(C) selling the products through various means
(D) selling the product in specific areas
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

16. Microsoft Word is an example of—
(A) an operating system
(B) a processing device
(C) application software
(D) an input device
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

17. Sources of Sales Leads are—
(A) Data Mining
(B) Market Research
(C) Media Outlets
(D) Promotional Programs
(E) All of these
Ans : (E)

18. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as—
(A) storage
(B) output
(C) input
(D) information
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

19. Which part of the computer displays the work done ?
(B) printer
(C) monitor
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

20. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?
(A) Hardware
(B) Software
(C) Programs
(D) Output
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Basic Questions of Computer Science for Bank Exam

1. A keyboard is this kind of device—
(A) black
(B) input
(C) output
(D) word Processing
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

2. IT stands for—
(A) information Technology
(B) integrated Technology
(C) intelligent Technology
(D) interesting Technology
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ?
(A) Personal Computers
(B) Supercomputers
(C) Laptops
(D) Notebooks
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

4. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a—
(A) disk
(B) data
(C) file
(D) floppy
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as—
(A) pulling
(B) pushing
(C) downloading
(D) transferring
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

6. Which part of the computer helps to store information ?
(A) Disk drive
(B) Keyboard
(C) Monitor
(D) Printer
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. ………………is the process of carrying out commands.
(A) Fetching
(B) Storing
(C) Executing
(D) Decoding
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

8. The role of a………generally is to determine a buyer’s needs and match it to the correct hardware and software.
(A) computer Scientist
(B) computer sales representative
(C) computer consultant
(D) corporate trainer
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?
(A) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(B) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(C) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(D) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

10. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and/or information is a—
(A) title bar
(B) button
(C) dialog box
(D) window
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

How to unblock a person in Orkut

You can unblock a user by following these steps:

1. Visit your home page and click the "lists" button under your photo.
2. Click the "view ignore-list" button.
3. Click the "remove(delete)" button next to the name of the person you would like to remove from your ignore list.

When you unblock an orkut member, you'll be able to receive messages, scraps, testimonials and invitations from them.

State Bank of India PO Exam - Computer Knowledge

1. The —- shows all the websites and pages that you have visited over a period of time.
(A) status bar
(B) task bar
(C) history list
(D) tool bar
(E) None of these

2. A proxy server is used for the which of the following?
(A) To provide security against unauthorized users
(B) To process client requests for web pages
(C) To process client requests for database access
(D) To provide TCP/IP
(E) None of these

3. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the internet , is called a (n) —
(A) version
(B) Patch
(C) Tutorial
(E) None of these

4. In the URL, the portion labelled http is the —
(A) host
(B) domain name
(C) protocol
(D) top-level domain
(E) None of these

5. Which of the following organizations has recently given a US$ 600 million loan to Power Grid Corporation of India , a Govt. run organization?
(A) Asian Development Bank
(B) World Bank
(C) International Monetary Fund
(D) Bank of America
(E) None of these

6. The ability to easily add additional users means that a network is –
(A) Scalable
(B) dedicated
(C) Decentralized
(D) Secure
(E) None of these

7. In a database , a field is a –
(A) lable
(B) table of information
(C) group of related records
(D) category of information
(E) None of these

8. The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen–
(A) resolution
(B) colour depth
(C) refresh rate
(D) viewing size
(E) None of these

8. Word processing , spreadsheet , and photo-editing are example of –
(A) application software
(B) system software
(C) operating system software
(D) platform software
(E) None of these

9. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a —
(A) repeater
(B) router
(C) gateway
(D) switch
(E) None of these

10. A—- is approximately a million bytes.
(A) gigabyte
(B) kilobyte
(C) megabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these

11. The time it takes a device to locate data and instructions and make them available to CPU is known as –
(A) clock speed
(B) a processing cycle
(C) CPU speed
(D) access time
(E) None of these

12. ——– controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users are interact with the computer.
(A) The platform
(B) The operating system
(C) Application software
(D) The motherboard
(E) None of these

13. ——– means that the data contained in a database is accurate and reliable.
(A) Data redundancy
(B) Data integrity
(C) Data reliability
(D) Data consistency
(E) None of these

14. A(n) —— is a private corporate network, used exclusively by company employees.
(A) Internet
(B) local area network
(C) peer-to-peer
(D) intranet
(E) None of these

15. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following?
(A) Manages file operations and is shared on a network
(B) Manages file operations and is limited to one PC
(C) Acts as fat client and is shared on a network
(D) Acts as fat client and is limited to one PC
(E) None of these